FIU FIN4486 Homework 4 Chapters 9 and 10

Question # 00012737 Posted By: vikas Updated on: 04/19/2014 12:33 AM Due on: 05/12/2014
Subject Finance Topic Finance Tutorials:
Question
Dot Image

Suppose that a September call option with a strike price of $70 costs $14.0. Under what circumstances will the seller (or writer) of the option earn a profit? Let S equal the price of the underlying.

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. S > 84.0

b. S < 84.0

c. S < 56.0

d. S < 70

Question 2

8 out of 8 points

Correct

Suppose that a September put option with a strike price of $100 costs $10.0. Under what circumstances will the holder of the option earn a profit? Let S equal the price of the underlying.

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. S < 100

b. S > 110.0

c. S > 100

d.S < 90.0

Question 3

7 out of 7 points

Correct

Suppose that a September put option with a strike price of $100 costs $14.5. Under what circumstances will the seller (or writer) of the option earn a profit? Let S equal the price of the underlying.

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. S > 100

b. S < 100

c. S < 114.5

S > 85.5

Question 4

8 out of 8 points

Correct

A put option on 100 shares of Generous Dynamics stock has an exercise price $115.0 per share. GD declares 4.0-for-1 stock split. What happens to the exercise price and the number of shares underlying the option?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. Number of shares is reduced to 25.0 and the exercise price is increase to 460.0

b. Nothing happens

c. Number of shares increases to 400.0 and the exercise price is reduced to 28.75

d. Number of shares increases to 400.0 and the exercise price remains the same.

Question 5

0 out of 7 points

Incorrect

A call option on 100 shares of Generous Dynamics stock has an exercise price $125.0 per share. GD declares a stock dividend of 18.0 percent. What happens to the exercise price and the number of shares underlying the option?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. Nothing happens

b. Number of shares increases to 118.0 and the exercise price remains the same.

c. Number of shares increases to 118.0 and the exercise price is reduced to 105.93

d. Number of shares increases to 118.0 and the exercise price is reduced to 102.5

Question 6

8 out of 8 points

Correct

What choice correctly completes the Table shown below:

Summary of Effect on the Price of a American Call Option of Increasing One Variable

Stock Price Strike Maturity Volatility Risk-free rate Dividend

+ ? ? ? ? ?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. -, +, +, -, -

b. -, +, +, -, +

c. -, +, ?, -, +

d. -, +, +, +, -

Question 7

8 out of 8 points

Correct

What choice correctly completes the Table shown below:

Summary of Effect on the Price of a American Put Option of Increasing One Variable

Stock Price Strike Maturity Volatility Risk-free rate Dividend

- ? ? ? ? ?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. +, +, +, -, +

b. +, ?, +, -, +

c. +, +, +, +, +

d. +, +, +, -, -

Question 8

8 out of 8 points

Correct

A European put option on ENRON stock has a strike price $55.0 and matures in 9.0 months. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 7.0 percent per year. If the price of ENRON stock goes to zero, what is the value of the put option?

Selected Answer:

d. 52.187

Answers:

a. 50.305

b. 55.0

c. 57.965

d. 52.187

Question 9

8 out of 8 points

Correct

An American put option on ENRON stock has a strike price $52.5 and matures in 9.0 months. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 5.25 percent per year. If the price of ENRON stock goes to zero, what is the value of the put option?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. 52.5

b. 54.608

c. 50.473

d. 49.065

Question 10

7 out of 7 points

Correct

Consider a European put option with a strike price of $143.0 and maturity of 6.0 months. The underlying stock price equals 123. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 7.0 percent per year. What is the lower and upper bound, respectively, on the option value?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. 20.0, 143.0

b. 15.082, 143.0

c. 20.0, 138.08

d. 15.082, 138.08

Question 11

0 out of 8 points

Incorrect

Suppose that a American put option with a strike price of $97.5 and maturity of 7.0 months costs $12.3. The underlying stock price equals 85. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 6.5 percent per year. What is the potential arbitrage profit from buying a put option on one share of stock?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. 3.4277

b. 0.2

c. 6.4295

d. 3.9679

Question 12

8 out of 8 points

Correct

Consider a European call option with a strike price of $128.0 and maturity of 9.0 months. The underlying stock price equals 133. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 9.25 percent per year. What is the lower bound on the option value?

Selected Answer:

Answers:

a. 12.875

b. 4.0

c. 13.579

d. 5.0

Question 13

0 out of 7 points

Incorrect

A European call option with a strike price of $99.0 and maturity of 6.0 months costs $25.216.The underlying stock price is $119.0. The continuously compounded risk-free rate is 9.0 percent per year. What is the value of a European put option with strike price of $99.0 and maturity of 6.0 months?

Selected Answer:

c. 4.9195

Answers:

a. 1.2723

b. 0.86012

c. 4.9195

d. 5.2164

Saturday, April 19, 2014 12:28:45 AM EDT

Dot Image
Tutorials for this Question
  1. Tutorial # 00012289 Posted By: vikas Posted on: 04/19/2014 12:34 AM
    Puchased By: 17
    Tutorial Preview
    S < 90.0 · Question 3 7 out of 7 points Suppose that a September ...
    Attachments
    FIU_FIN4486_Homework_4_Chapters_9_and_10.docx (49.39 KB)
    Recent Feedback
    Rated By Feedback Comments Rated On
    tr...993 Rating Excellent team support and best services 11/25/2017
    an...gna Rating Really appreciable tutorial service 11/19/2016
    ro...mes Rating Excellent team support and best services 11/25/2015
    step...ntos Rating One-on-one chat with the tutors 11/21/2015
    sl...16 Rating Satisfactory results 11/21/2015
  2. Tutorial # 00161825 Posted By: soxcris001 Posted on: 01/05/2016 10:47 PM
    Puchased By: 3
    Tutorial Preview
    option on ENRON stock has a strike price $55.0 and matures ...
    Attachments
    HW4.pdf (183.89 KB)

Great! We have found the solution of this question!

Whatsapp Lisa